What does the law say about child custody in the UAE?

According to Federal Law No. 28 Article 156, child custody for a boy shall go to the mother until the child turns 11 years old and 13 years old for the girl.  

However, the court may grant custody to the parent that is best for the child’s well-being and interests.

Subscribe to our news channel